cookieChoices = {};'

Friday, November 4, 2016

Images of Gwinnett Co. GA Wills, Estates, Marriages #genealogy #georgiapioneers

Gwinnett County Wills, Estates, Marriages

Buford, GeorgiaThe Creeks and Cherokees occupied this land until they ceded it to the State of Georgia in 1789 and 1790. Gwinnett County was named after Button Gwinnett, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, Governor of Georgia, who died from wounds on May 19, 1771 after dualling in the streets of Savannah with General Lachlan McIntosh, commander of the American forces during the Revolutionary War. Persons who drew in the 1827 and 1832 land lotteries settled in Gwinnett County. The early settling families were: Andrews, Ambrose, Addison, Bracewell, Bridges, Bruton, Bullock, Burton, Burns, Brandon, Carter, Carroll, Choice, Chester, Cosley, Connelly, Cowan, Day, Deaton, Dover, Edwards, Dyer, Durham, Dunlap, Etheridge, Edwards, Glaze, Garmany, Franklin, Freeland, Flowers, Gresham, Gray, Holcombe, Howell, Jackson, James, Kicker, Killian, Kinney, Knight, Lankford, Lester, Light, Lockridge, Martin, Malone, Mann, McKinney, McGinnis, Maynard, Montgomery, Norton, Owen, Pace, Plunkett, Pool, Perkerson, Rakestraw, Rowden, Spruce, Snow, Terrell, Terry, Thomas, Tait, Warbington, Waits, Venable, Vinyard, Wells, Wiley, Whitehead, and others. 

Gwinnett County Genealogy Records Available to Members of Georgia Pioneers 

Marriages
  • Index to Marriages 1843 to 1864
  • Marriage Book 3, 1827-1837
  • Index to Marriages 1871-1882
  • Marriages from newspapers (1885-1886)
Indexes to Probate Court Records
  • Inventories and Annual Returns, Books 10-14, 1872-1895
  • Inventories and Appraisements 1856-1866
  • Inventories and Appraisements 1886-1897
Images of Inferior Court Minutes (1819-1861) 

Images of Wills (1846-1886) Book D, oldest surviving Will Book.
Names of Testators: Amanda M. Adams, John Armistead, A. A. Arnold, William L. Atkinson, Sarah Bagwell, Martha Bailey, William Bailey, Anthony W. Bates, Joseph M. Baxter, John G. Bennett, John J. Bennett, Lovick Bettis, David Bolton, M. M. Bolton, John A. Born, Joseph M. Bowers, Meshack Boyce, Jeffers Bradford, Cashwell Brand, William E. Brand, James Braswell, Tandy H. Brown, Vinson Brownlee, Franklin P. Buchanan, John Bugg, Maria Mackay Burtchell, John L. Burrell, Charles Burson, Daniel M. Byrd, William Davis Byrd, John Cain, John Caloway, Gille Camp, Catharine H. Churchhill, Sterling Clark, Austin W. Cole, Levi M. Cooper, George W. Craig, John E. Craig Sr., Robert Craig, Burton E. Crawford, Robert B. Eckles, Robert Etheridge, James Flowers, Sarah Fountain, Samuel H. Freeman, Marsha Furguson, William Galloway, James Garner, James Garner Sr., Lucretia Garner, John J. Glover, William J. Gober, Marcus L. Gordon, Robert M. Gower, Sarah M. Gower, Robert J. Goza, Lourina Griswell, Thompson Hale, Martha T. Hamilton, Sanford Hannah, Thomas C. Hardigree, Jerry Harris, James Harrison, James Hawthorn, Harrison Head, Lucinda Higgins, Silas Higgins, C. H. Hopkins, John Hopkinns, Luther F. Hopkins, Evan Howell, Thomas Hunter, Andrew J. Hutchins, Nathan Hutchins, William S. Ivie, William G. Jacobs, Kincheon Jenkins, Polly Ann Johnson, Stella Julian, W. T. Kilgore, John King, John Knight, David Langley, James Lanier, Curtis C. Lankford, Zachry J. Lee, Daniel Liddell, Charles H. Linsey, Daniel Lockridge, Hugh D. Lowe, Mary E. Lowe, Amos Lowry, Thomas Maguire, William Maltbie, Elisha Martin, John Martin, Lucy B. Martin, Alexander M. Mason, Charley Mason, William A. Massey, Thomas Matthews, Telford McConnell, John McCurly, Darling P. McDaniel, Eli J. McDaniel, James McDaniel, John S. McElvany, John McMillan, Rhesa McMillan, Thomas Mewborn, Goodwin Miller, Mark Miller, Rache Miner, George W. Mitchell, Middleton Montgomery, Kinchen Mooneyham, John Morrow, John Walker Nash, Robert B. Nash, Harrison Nix, Azariah Noel, Frances L. O'Kelly, Jesse Osborn, Samuel S. Peden, William J. Peeples, William F. Perry, Elijah Pittard, James W. Plummer, John H. Pounds, Turk Rakestraw, Samuel Rawlins, John R. Richards, Mary A. Richardson, Andrew Martin Ross, James S. Russell, William J. Russell, Washington Rutledge, Sanford A. Scales, William Scales, William D. Sexton, Eliza Simmons, James P. Simmons, John Simms, Emily Simonton, James Stanley, Jorden Stanton, George Stephenson, Reason D. Stephens, Van R. Stevenson, Henry P. Thomas, Sivilinett Thomas, William Thrasher, Isaac Tinsey, John Morris Tullis, Howell H. Upchurch, Columbus Webb, Joshua Westbrook, James Wheeler, Richard Whiteworth, Mary Whitworth, Hosea Williams, William P. Williams, Anderson Windsor, Richard D. Winn, Sherwood Wise, Andrew Wood.

Civil War Records

  • Gwinnett County Civil War Roster 1861-1865

Tons of Genealogy Records to Help you Find your Georgia Ancestors

SUBSCRIBE HERE
Memberships has its benefits
Become a Member Click on Bundle and Save



Click on Subscribe

No comments:

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.